[Alen Yen's ToyboxDX]
[…] This fact makes HG's actions all the more reprehensible to fans who simply want to get the latest Valkyrie toy or model.

Can They Do That?

The first question that comes to mind is, of course, whether HG has the right to demand an end to unauthorized imports and the surrender of stocks already in the country, as suggested in their letters. Assuming that HG does, in fact, have a valid license to the Macross property, the answer to this question can be found easily by taking a look at Section 602 of the US Copyright Act (complete text at www.findlaw.com). Regarding their rights to control imports, it states:

Importation into the United States, without the authority of the owner of copyright under this title [17 USCS Sects. 101 et seq.], of copies or phonorecords of a work that have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies or phonorecords under section 106 [17 USCS Sect. 106], actionable under section 501.
And on the matter of the surrender of the unauthorized merchandise, Section 503 of the Act says:

At any time while an action under this title [17 USCS Sects. 101 et seq.] is pending, the court may order the impounding, on such terms as it may deem reasonable, of all copies or phonorecords claimed to have been made or used in violation of the copyright owner's exclusive rights, and of all plates, molds, matrices, masters, tapes, film negatives, or other articles by means of which such copies or phonorecords may be reproduced.
So the simple answer is yes, they have a legal basis to make these demands, though actual implementation would require a court order. Again, this assumes that they do have a valid license for Macross. It is on this issue where things become more complicated, however.

What about Direct Imports?

This is another matter on which the Copyright Act is quite clear. Individuals who are purchasing a single copy of an item for their own use (i.e. not for resale), be it through a mail-order service like HobbyLink Japan, or by traveling to Japan and purchasing an item directly, are specifically permitted to make such purchases:

This subsection (602) does not apply to...importation, for the private use of the importer and not for distribution, by any person with respect to no more than one copy or phonorecord of any one work at any one time, or by any person arriving from outside the United States with respect to copies or phonorecords forming part of such person's personal baggage;
So HG cannot control these imports regardless of the validity of their license.